Accident Lancair IV-P N119TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43802

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2007
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Cite Aviation LLC
Registration: N119TC
MSN: LIV-503
Total airframe hrs:521 hours
Engine model:Walter M601-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McAllen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAllen, TN (MFE)
Destination airport:Tampico, (MTMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the commercial pilot experienced a hot start while attempting to start the 750-horsepower turbo-prop engine. The pilot received assistance from an airframe and powerplant mechanic. The mechanic reviewed the handwritten checklist the pilot used to start the engine and informed him that the procedures were out of sequence, which was most likely the cause of the hot start. The pilot then motored the engine and allowed the starter to cool for approximately two minutes before he attempted to start the engine. The engine started, sounded "normal" and ran "stable" for approximately 30-45 seconds. The pilot then shut down the engine, and no smoke or engine surging was observed. The pilot dismounted the airplane and walked inside the terminal building with the female passenger. The mechanic then informed the pilot that he should let the starter cool down for at least 30 minutes to 1-hour. About an hour later, the pilot started the engine, and departed. About a minute after takeoff, the pilot announced that he had an "engine out" and he attempted to perform a forced landing on a road south of the airport. Witnesses said the airplane was "wobbling in the air from side to side and having trouble flying straight." It then made a sudden "right down wind turn" and descended "suddenly as if it had to land." The airplane landed on the southbound lanes of the road and collided with the pavement, the center concrete guardrail, and a metal guardrail before catching on fire. Examination of the airplane revealed that a major portion of the airplane's structure was consumed by fire and the position of the fuel selector valve could not be determined. Examination of the experimental engine revealed it had sustained extensive thermal damage; however, no mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine that could have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: A loss of power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070529X00647&key=1

Location