Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9141Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43908

Date:Thursday 21 December 2006
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flying Vikings
Registration: N9141Y
MSN: 28-8616014
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:9908 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (BIH)
Destination airport:Undetermined,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the pilot under instruction (PUI) were going on a series of cross-country flights to allow the PUI to build flight time. Motorists observed the wreckage near a road that was in the flat bottom of a canyon whose floor width varied from an estimated 50 yards at the narrowest point to 200 yards at the widest point. The canyon made several left and right turns as it wound its way uphill in a general southeasterly direction. The canyon sides appeared to be several hundred feet higher than the accident site elevation and the rim appeared to be about 100 feet higher at the head of the canyon. An evaluation of the ground scars and impact signatures on the wreckage disclosed that the airplane was in a left turn attempting to reverse course out of the box canyon when the left wing tip dug into the ground. The airplane then tumbled so that it was pointing down canyon when it came to rest. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was noted during the post accident inspection.
Probable Cause: The inadequate in-flight/planning decision of both pilots to fly up a box canyon at low altitude, and their failure to maintain clearance from the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061228X01853&key=1

Location