Accident Cessna 210K N9449M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43926

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9449M
MSN: 21059349
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5736 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville, TN (RNC)
Destination airport:Edgewater, MD (ANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a night visual approach to a 2,500-foot-long, 48-foot-wide, runway. The airplane struck the tops of trees, about 100 feet tall, located about 560 feet prior to the runway, and 80 feet left of the extended runway centerline. An obstruction light was mounted on a pole near the trees; however, the height of the obstruction light was significantly below the surrounding trees and it was not illuminated at the time of the accident. The trees were depicted in an airport diagram; however, they would have been difficult to discern at night. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The airport was inspected by the Maryland State Aviation Administration approximately 8 months prior to the accident, and found to be in satisfactory operating condition. A subsequent obstruction analysis resulted in the trimming and or removal of numerous trees surrounding the airport, including the trees around the obstruction light, about 5 months after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper altitude/clearance will on approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the night-light conditions, an obstruction light that was not illuminated, and trees that had grown above the height of the obstruction light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061216X01799&key=1

Location