Accident Bell 412 I-AIVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43936

Date:Monday 27 November 2006
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Air Green
Registration: I-AIVO
MSN: 33014
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cafasse, Torino -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cafasse
Destination airport:Ala di Stura
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain in Cafasse, Torino, Italy. The pilot and the passenger, both Italian citizens, were fatally injured. The helicopter was en route from Cafasse to Ala di Stura, Torino, Italy. According to the investigator in charge, the helicopter took off during low visibility conditions, and crashed shortly afterwards near the Monasterolo di Cafasse.
Pilot Giuseppe Airaudi (54), technican Alessandro Cresto (26).

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070123X00089&key=1
Police Aviation News December 2006