ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44005
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-2006
Time:1200
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 212
Operator:Helistar,
Registration: HK-3341
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Vicente -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yopal
Destination airport:Medellin
Narrative:
On September 22, 2006, about 1200 eastern daylight time, a bell 212 helicopter, Colombian registration HK-3341, crashed while making an emergency landing near San Vicente, Colombia, while on a positioning flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed, one passenger received fatal injuries, and the pilot and co-pilot received serious injuries. The flight originated from Yopal, Colombia, the same day, about 1033.

The pilot stated that while in cruise flight at 9,500 feet msl, near San Vicente, Colombia, they heard a loud noise from the main transmission area. They were flying at 100 KIAS at this time. Upon hearing the noise they immediate felt a very violent vibration in the cyclic control. They reduced the collective control and the vibration reduced greatly. They then reduced the engine throttles to idle and entered an autorotation. As they descended near the ground they noticed the main rotor rpm was slowing. As they prepared for touchdown he pulled up on the collective control and the aircraft touched down with near zero forward speed. Examination of the accident site by Colombian Authorities and a representative of Bell Helicopter showed the helicopter touched down hard in a near vertical descent. The landing gear skids collapsed and the fuel tanks ruptured. A post crash fire erupted and consumed the helicopter.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Colombia. Any further information can be obtained from:

Unidad Administrativa Especial de Aeronautica Civil
Aeropuerto Internacional El Dorado
Bogota, Colombia
Telephone: 571.425.1000

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released for or obtained by the Government of Colombia.
CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061116X01681&key=1