Accident Shimer One Design N973D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44007

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2006
Time:13:34
Type:Shimer One Design
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N973D
MSN: 73D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FD88)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the amateur-built experimental category airplane on a dry, paved runway. FAA inspectors reported that tire marks on the runway indicated the airplane touched down on the runway, and at some point during the landing roll it veered left of the runway centerline. The airplane nosed over on the western edge of the runway. The airplane's canopy was crushed during the accident sequence and the pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. The pilot of a departing aircraft reported seeing the wreckage during his initial climb from the airport. The hourly Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was, in part, wind from 280 degrees (true) at 10 knots; visibility, 15 statute miles; temperature 29 degrees C; altimeter, 29.91 inches.
Probable Cause: The loss of control for an undetermined reason during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060921X01373&key=1

Location