Accident Garner Falcon N6194Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44014

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Garner Falcon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6194Y
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built gyrocopter was destroyed on impact with terrain near a private airstrip. A ground fire occurred. A witness stated, "I was out checking our freshly cut hay. I heard [the pilot's] gyrocopter's engine at a normal idle speed. I often heard the gyrocopter when [the pilot] was working on it. Suddenly the rpm's revved up real high and shut off approximately 2-3 seconds later, I heard an explosion. Unfortunately, at that time, I just assumed that the engine backfired." The pilot was not a certificated pilot.
Probable Cause: An inflight collision with terrain during an unknown phase of flight. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060915X01345&key=1

Location