Wirestrike Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N1893M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44023

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1893M
MSN: 33701493
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin engine puller/pusher airplane departed the 7,550-foot-long runway, but failed to climb more than 100 feet above ground level (agl). The gear remained extended, and seconds before colliding with power lines, a transmission from one of the occupants indicated that they did not need assistance. During the accident sequence, the wreckage sustained extensive thermal damage. Two separate witnesses, who are pilots, saw the airplane after liftoff from the runway flying at low altitude just barely clearing the tops of trees. Both of the witnesses said the airplane was at a slow airspeed in a nose high attitude with the landing gear down, and, after about 1,000 yards, began a descent in the nose high attitude until contacting the power lines. Examination of the engines did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the propellers indicated that the front engine was operating in the normal range at impact; however, the rear engine was producing little or no power, and had not been feathered. Performance calculations using the atmospheric conditions existing at the time and the estimated gross weight of the airplane indicated that with the rear engine inoperative and the landing gear extended, the airplane was not capable of climbing or maintaining level flight. A windmilling propeller would have greatly exacerbated the performance deficiency.

Probable Cause: A loss of power in the rear engine for undermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to promptly and correctly configure the airplane for single engine flight, and to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060911X01325&key=1

Location