ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44033
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-AUG-2006 |
| Time: | 1232 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9714W |
| C/n / msn: | 28-23190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kulm, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bismarck, ND (BIS) |
| Destination airport: | Fergus Falls, MN (FFM) |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot departed on a cross-country flight into an area of forecast instrument meteorological conditions with widely scattered thunderstorms, rain, fog and mist. The pilot did not request, nor was he provided any weather briefing services prior to or during the accident flight. Additionally, no flight plan information was filed for the accident airplane within 24 hours of the accident. According to aircraft radar track data, the accident airplane was cruising 200 - 500 feet above ground level while en route to the planned destination. Weather Surveillance Radar data for the area showed a mixture of thunderstorms and rain showers scattered along the planned route of flight. The aircraft radar track data was plotted on a weather radar image for the corresponding time period. This composite image showed the last two aircraft beacon returns were 3 to 5 miles northwest of a level-three thunderstorm. The data indicated that the convective cell was moving toward the northeast and intensifying around the accident time. Instrument meteorological conditions with light to moderate turbulence were associated with the convective cell. The accident site was located about 1.5 miles southeast of the last recorded aircraft beacon return. Examination of the recovered wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction. A review of the airframe, engine and propeller records found no history of unresolved airworthiness issues.
CAUSE: The non-instrument rated pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in his inadvertent encounter with a thunderstorm and his loss of aircraft control. A factor to the accident was the thunderstorm.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061012X01503&key=1