Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon YV-492C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44047

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aerovías Guayana S.A. (Aguaysa)
Registration: YV-492C
MSN: 20700260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cano Negro -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cano Negro (SVKN)
Destination airport:Cacique Aramare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 11, 2006, about 1700 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 207A, Venezuelan registration, YV492C, operated by Aguaysa., S.A. crashed in Cano Negro, Amazonas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The pilot and passenger received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
According to information received, the airplane had just taken off and was en route to Cacique Aramare, Puerto Ayacucho, Amazonas, Venezuela, when it appeared suddenly to go out of control, and descended, impacting the ground.
Built 1974

Sources:

20700260
Air International NOV 2006, p20