Accident Cessna 150L N1715Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44129

Date:Friday 12 May 2006
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1715Q
MSN: 15073015
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4992 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumming, GA (84A)
Destination airport:Cumming, GA (84A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness at the airport stated that on the morning of the accident he had spoken with the pilot for about 10 minutes, and watched as the pilot and passenger conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane. After the preflight inspection, the pilot taxied to the fuel pumps, where he topped off both fuel tanks. The witness reported that the pilot had the flaps extended between "5 and 10 degrees" prior to takeoff. The pilot taxied to runway 21, did an engine run-up, and began the takeoff roll. The witness noted that the takeoff roll was much longer than he expected, and the airplane did not rotate and climb until it reached the end of the runway. He said the airplane was in a climb attitude, and the airspeed appeared to be slow. According to the witness, "the airplane just failed to climb." He watched as the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 50 feet, and appeared that it was not going to clear the hill and trees directly off the end of the runway. The airplane then "drifted to the left through a low spot in the tree cover on the southwest boundary of the airport." Shortly thereafter, the witness heard sounds of emergency vehicles. The Forsyth County Sheriff's Office responded to the crash and located the airplane inverted, resting against a house in a residential subdivision, approximately 1/4 mile west of the airport. Inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. Review of the performance data in the Cessna Owners Manual revealed that at gross weight, at the calculated density altitude of approximately 1,400 feet, the airplane would require approximately 1,539 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle using zero degrees of flaps on a level runway. Zero degrees of flaps is recommended for a short field takeoff, and no performance charts are available for takeoff with 5 or 10 degrees. Weight and balance calculations of the airplane with both occupants and full fuel, disclosed that the airplane was approximately 20 pounds over gross weight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to consider the appropriate aircraft performance data prior to takeoff, and his improper use of the wing flaps during takeoff, which resulted in reduced climb performance and an in-flight collision with a residence. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's operation of the airplane at an over gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060519X00588&key=1

Location