ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44153
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-2006 |
| Time: | 1318 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 |
| Operator: | Gregory Eames |
| Registration: | N15507 |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7325083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Avondale, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avondale, PA (N57) |
| Destination airport: | (N57) |
Narrative:During the initial climb, about 1,500 feet, there was a loud metallic-sounding explosion; oil sprayed onto the windscreen, the engine cowling opened, and a section of the propeller departed the airplane. The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward an open area bordered by trees, but the airplane struck the trees, burst into flames, and then collided with terrain. Examination of the propeller revealed that a large portion of the fracture surface displayed crack arrest positions typical of fatigue cracking. The fracture features emanated from an origin area on the camber (forward) surface of the propeller. Microscopic examination revealed an area of corrosion around the fatigue origin, as well as sanding scratches and conversion (Alodine) coating. Examination of maintenance records revealed repairs to the face of the propeller blades, as well as "repitching" of the propeller blades following the overhaul and conversion of the engine. CAUSE: Separation of the propeller blade due to fatigue.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060422X00478&key=1