ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44160
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-2006
Time:1600
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200T
Operator:Star
Registration: HK-2387
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Olaya Herrera (SKMD)
Destination airport:Antioquia (SKAM)
Narrative:
On April 12, 2006, about 1600 eastern standard time, a Colombian registered Piper PA-34-200T airplane, HK-2387, operated by Star Company impacted wires in Antioquia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot and copilot were fatally injured and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The flight originated at Olaya Herrera International Airport, Medellin, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1515.

According to information obtained from an official with the Colombian DGAC, the airplane was approaching to land at Amalfi Airport, Antioquia, Colombia, and during the approach it became entangled in electrical wires.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Colombia. Any further information can be obtained from:

Unidad Administrativa Especial de Aeronautica Civil
Aeropuerto Internacional El Dorado
Bogota, Colombia
Telephone: 571.425.1000

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released for or obtained by the Government of Colombia.
CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060504X00507&key=1