Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4641W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44163

Date:Thursday 30 March 2006
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4641W
MSN: 13171
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Canada, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving VFR flight following services from Air Traffic Control and was climbing to his cruise altitude of 9,500 feet when he requested information regarding the tops of the clouds. The pilot stated that he was VFR, and had gone through some clouds. The controller informed the pilot that he was in an area of intermittent radar coverage, and asked him if he was able to maintain VFR. The pilot replied that he could, and that he was at 6,800 feet. A few seconds later, the controller lost radar and radio contact. No distress call was received and an over-flying airplane tried unsuccessfully to establish radio contact. Radar data indicated that a target in the vicinity of the accident site appeared to make two left 360-degree turns. A witness saw the airplane come spiraling out of the bottom of the clouds with the nose pointed straight towards the ground. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified in the wreckage. Two weeks prior to the accident, the pilot had extensive surgery to remove a recurrent tumor in his maxillary sinus. At the time of the accident, the pilot was returning home from a post-surgical meeting at which the surgeon informed the pilot that some tumor remained in his eye socket. The pilot's options would be radiation to the eye, additional surgery to remove the floor of the eye socket and possibly the eye as well, or watch the tumor grow prior to taking any action. The pilot had likely recovered from most of the immediate effects of that surgery. The pilot had ibuprofen in his blood, suggesting that he had some continuing pain or discomfort, which might have reduced his attention to flight related tasks. He might also have been distracted or depressed by the prospect of additional surgery and/or the possible loss of one eye. His decision to fly or respond to events during flight could have been sub optimal due to post surgical issues.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and an adequate airspeed during climb to cruise that led to a stall/spin. Contributing to the accident were the clouds and the pilot's physiological state.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060404X00384&key=1

Location