Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9178X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44193

Date:Thursday 23 February 2006
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Waynesboro Skylanes, LLC
Registration: N9178X
MSN: 18253578
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6060 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weyers Cave, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13)
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in night visual meteorological conditions, and was communicating via a cell phone, with a friend driving northbound on a highway. The pilot was maneuvering the airplane low over the highway, when it contacted power lines that were located about 100 feet above the ground. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, and came to rest in a ditch, where it was destroyed during a postcrash fire. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. The pilot reported 4,000 hours of total flight experience on his most recent application for a medical certificate, which was issued about 6 months prior to the accident. The weather reported at an airport that was located about 2 miles southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included, a visibility of 10 statue miles, and scattered clouds at 9,500 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to maneuver at a low altitude at night, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance, which resulted in a collision with power lines. A factor in this accident was the night light conditions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060228X00245&key=1

Location