Accident Van's RV-4 N437T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44199

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 17 February 2006
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N437T
MSN: 84
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (AAO)
Destination airport:Mexico, MO (MYJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he did his run-up check and took the runway for takeoff. The airplane rotated, took off, and was climbing when approximately 80 feet above the ground, the canopy opened. The pilot said the canopy went to the full open position and the airplane subsequently yawed 45 degrees right. The pilot lowered the airplane's nose, applied full left rudder, and reduced the engine power to idle. The pilot said he then switched hands on the control stick and with his right hand, reached up and pulled the canopy closed. He said his airspeed was just above the stall speed and his wings were level. The airplane was approximately 20 feet above the ground when it "pancaked perfectly flat to the side of the runway." An examination of the airplane canopy latching mechanism and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preparation prior to takeoff, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in a stall and subsequent crash. Factors contributing to the accident were the unsecured canopy latch, the pilot's diverted attention, and the stall mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060221X00214&key=1

Location