ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44247
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-DEC-2005 |
| Time: | 1025 |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Operator: | Total Air Management Services |
| Registration: | G-WLLY |
| C/n / msn: | 405 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 mile NE of Coupar, Angus, Tayside, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Cumbernauld |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter and an observer were carrying out a pipeline inspection flight between Cumbernauld Airport and Aberdeen. Approximately 45 minutes after takeoff, the helicopter descended to low level where debris was seen to fall from its aft section.
Control of the helicopter was lost and it struck the ground, fatally injuring both occupants. The AAIB investigation found that the vertical stabiliser had detached from the tail boom and struck the tail rotor. This subsequently caused the tail rotor and associated gearbox to become detached from the tail boom, resulting in the helicopter’s centre of gravity moving outside controllable limits.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060105X00011&key=1 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=WLLY http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/december_bulletin/bell_206b_jet_ranger_ii__g_wlly.cfm