ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44268
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-NOV-2005
Time:1550
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206L LongRanger
Operator:Tecniaereas de ColombiaA
Registration: HK-3516
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pacho
Destination airport:Guaymaral (SKGY)
Narrative:
On November 20, 2005, about 1550 local time, a Colombian registered Bell 206L3 helicopter, HK-3516, operated by Tecniaereas de Colombia LTDA, as an executive transport flight, impacted terrain near Pacho, in Cundinamarca, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot and 5 passengers were fatally injured and the helicopter incurred substantial damage. The flight originated at Caparrapi, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1500.

According to an official with the Colombian DGAC, the helicopter was headed eastbound, attempting to cross the mountains near Pacho, Colombia, en route to Guaymaral, Colombia when the accident occurred. The official further stated that witnesses reported hearing the helicopter, and then heard a loud bang. According to the witnesses, at the time they heard the helicopter impact the terrain, the visibility was reduced to about 20 meters, and there was a light drizzle.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Colombia. Any further information can be obtained from:

Unidad Administrativa Especial de Aeronautica Civil
Aeropuerto Internacional El Dorado
Bogota, Colombia
Telephone: 571.425.1000

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released for or obtained by the Government of Colombia.
CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051206X01943&key=1