ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44275
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-NOV-2005
Time:1102
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206E
Operator:Servicios Aereosa.
Registration: HK-4070W
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ituango -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Medellin (SKMD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On November 14, 2005, about 1102 EST, a Cessna U206E, Columbian registration HK4070, collided with elevated terrain near Ituango, Columbia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident and flight plan information is unknown for the non-scheduled, domestic passenger flight, from Olaya Herrera Airport, Medellin, Columbia. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 1047, from Olaya Herrera Airport.

According to information provided by the Columbia DGAC, the airplane collided with trees than elevated terrain approximately 10 meters below the ridge while flying in adverse weather.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Colombia. Any further information can be obtained from:

Unidad Administrativa Especial de Aeronautica Civil
Aeropuerto Internacional El Dorado
Bogota, Colombia

Telephone: 571.425.1000

This report is for informational purposes, and contains only information released for or obtained by the Government of Colombia.
CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051222X02002&key=1