Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172A N7467T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44285

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Sport Aviation
Registration: N7467T
MSN: 47067
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3532 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pohatcong , NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (N91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A high wing Cessna 172 airplane was in level flight about 1,800 feet msl, when it and a descending amateur built Zodiac airplane collided. Neither pilot was communicating with any air traffic control facility. Reported visibility was 10 miles, with high, scattered clouds. The Cessna pilot survived the collision with minor injuries, and was able to make a successful forced landing. The Zodiac pilot was fatally injured following an uncontrolled descent. According to radar and GPS derived track data, the Cessna was heading approximately north-northeast, and the Zodiac was in a shallow, 150 feet per minute descent, heading southeast. Witness marks and damage to both airplanes are consistent with the right wing of the Zodiac descending and crossing in front of the Cessna from about the Cessna's ten o'clock position, and colliding with the Cessna's propeller, cowling, and engine. FAA regulation 91.113, states, in part: "...vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft."
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilots in both airplanes, which resulted in a midair collision during cruise flight.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051122X01867&key=1

Location