Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N9085Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44311

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2005
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9085Q
MSN: D-9212
Total airframe hrs:3845 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BB31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barnum, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridger, MT (6S1)
Destination airport:North Platte, NE (LBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The briefer advised the pilot of an AIRMET (significant weather phenomena) for icing occasionally moderate rime or mixed from freezing level up through flight level two zero zero. According to the Air Route Traffic Control Center transcripts, the pilot contacted the controller at 1011 and reported that he was at 10,700 feet msl, was "attempting to climb," had "a little bit of ice" and was "having trouble climbing." At 1015, the pilot stated that he may need to "make a landing." The pilot stated that he had ice and was in "IMC" (instrument meteorological conditions.) At 1022:17, the pilot declared an emergency and radar and radio communications were lost. The airplane was destroyed by a post impact fire. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The accident aircraft was not equipped with anti-icing or de-icing equipment. The pilot operating handbook states "Flight in icing conditions is prohibited." According to Title 14 CFR Part 91.527 (b) " Except for an airplane that has ice protection provisions... no pilot may fly - (1) Under IFR into known or forecast moderate icing conditions."
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision to continue flight into forecasted icing conditions and the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to wing contamination in the form of ice. Contributing factors included the weather conditions conducive for structural icing and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051011X01607&key=1

Location