Accident Cessna 150M N45339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44314

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45339
MSN: 15076855
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal Springs, MS (M11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to perform a go-around maneuver during dark night conditions, the 141-hour private pilot lost control of the airplane and impacted the ground in a near vertical position. An examination of the wreckage revealed the flaps were found in the 40-degree extended position. No other pre-impact anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. A review of the Cessna 150 Owners Manual revealed that the proper procedure for performing a go-around maneuver was to initially retract the wing flaps to 20 degrees until 65 MPH was established. The remaining flaps were then to be retracted slowly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the flaps during the go-around and his failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051005X01581&key=1

Location