Accident Cessna P210N N45SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44318

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2005
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45SE
MSN: P21000267
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-B17F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon, ID (12ID)
Destination airport:Boise, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were returning home after spending several days on an elk hunting trip in the Idaho backcountry. One of them had shot an elk, and they loaded the airplane with the four elk quarters and their personal gear. A witness heard the airplane taking off and it "didn't sound right." He looked towards the 2,000-foot-long grass airstrip and saw the airplane "barely off the ground" heading south. The witness stated that the airplane was "wallowing back and forth, trying to stall out." He further stated that the "motor sounded like a boat cavitating" and "the nose of the airplane was pointed up." The witness watched the airplane as it veered left and impacted the ground tail first. The airplane's nose then "slammed into the ground," and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. A fire erupted, which destroyed the fuselage and the inboard sections of the wings. The accident site was about 1/4 mile from the end of the runway, offset to the left of the runway centerline, and approximately the same elevation as the runway. The site was located on level grass covered terrain. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot began flying the airplane, which had been modified by replacement of its original reciprocating engine with a gas turbine engine, about 4 months before the accident and according to his logbook, had accumulated about 22 hours flight time in it. He had about 1,167 hours in other non-modified airplanes of the same make and model. An estimated weight and balance placed the airplane's takeoff weight at 3,729.4 pounds, which was below the maximum gross weight of 4,000 pounds. The estimated center of gravity was 48.57 inches, which was within, but near, the aft limit of 49 inches. A short field landing performance chart indicated that for the approximate accident conditions, the takeoff ground roll would be 1,581 feet and the total distance to clear a 50 foot obstacle would be 2,461 feet. A pilot, who had experience flying the accident airplane, stated the following with respect to its performance: "Weight and balance is very, very critical. With weight aft, you really need to hold the nose down and gain airspeed on takeoff."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain airspeed during the initial takeoff climb, which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051007X01600&key=1

Location