Accident Cessna 172C N1814Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44336

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1814Y
MSN: 17249414
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Cloud, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that she watched the airplane take off and fly overhead, and heard the engine "sputtering and dying." According to the witness, the engine sputtered and ceased operating about two or three times, and then she saw it turn and go behind some trees. She said she then heard two loud back to back noises, and believing that the airplane had crashed, she telephoned 911. An official with the Osceola County Sheriff's office said that the airplane impacted trees and came to rest inverted, and a fire had ensued, which enveloped and consumed the airplane. Representatives from Cessna Aircraft Company as well as Teledyne Continental Motors inspected the wreckage under the supervision of an FAA inspector, and no evidence of precrash anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airspeed while maneuvering following loss of engine power resulting in a stall/mush, an uncontrolled descent, and collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050923X01517&key=1

Location