Accident Cessna A188B N9083G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44347

Date:Monday 5 September 2005
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Myers Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9083G
MSN: 18801376
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D (23)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blytheville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blytheville, AR (KBYH)
Destination airport:Blytheville, AR (KBYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 20,634-hour airline transport rated pilot was observed flying the single-engine agricultural airplane down Runway 18 (a 5,001-feet long by 75-feet wide asphalt runway) at a low altitude and then began a climbing right turn. The airplane continued into a steep descending right turn until ground impact. Flight control continuity was established and no anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051011X01611&key=1