Accident Porterfield FP-65 N37855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44353

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield FP-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37855
MSN: 1002
Engine model:Franklin 4AC-176-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedalia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedalia, MO (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot lost control and impacted terrain. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector assigned to the accident, a witness reported that the airplane rolled upside down and descended to the ground. The wreckage was confined to the immediate area of the impact. The airplane was resting on its nose, with the empennage oriented upward about 60-degrees relative to the terrain. A post accident examination was conducted and no anomalies associated with a pre-impact failure were observed. There was no record of the pilot ever having been issued a pilot or medical certificate. A flight time logbook for the pilot was not located. Maintenance logbooks for the airplane were not located. The FAA forensic toxicology report for the pilot stated that ethanol was detected in blood, vitreous fluid, muscle, brain, and urine samples. Blood ethanol level was measured as 46 mg/dl (0.046 percent), vitreous ethanol level was 44 mg/dl (0.044 percent), and urine ethanol level was 92 mg/dl (0.092 percent). Federal regulations stated that a pilot may not operate an aircraft with a blood alcohol level of 0.04 percent or greater.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and the inadvertent stall/spin resulting in an in-flight loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050901X01363&key=1

Location