Accident Zivko Edge 540T N95DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44403

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95DE
MSN: 2018
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denison, TX (GYI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,600-hour private pilot lost control of the airplane while performing low-altitude aerobatics at a lakeside boat event. Witnesses observed the airplane in a flat spin before leveling off and impacting the water in a 30 to 45 degrees nose down attitude. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls, and no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were found during the investigation. The pilot was in radio contact with a helicopter that was documenting the boat event. No distress calls were received from the mishap. The pilot was wearing an emergency parachute, but did not attempt to abandon the airplane. The flight visibility was reported as 10 miles at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics. A contributing factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050804X01160&key=1

Location