Accident Cessna 172P N65875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44419

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Grand-Aire Inc.
Registration: N65875
MSN: 17275910
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain while maneuvering. The student's solo flight departed about 0725 with Hobbs meter reading of 29.1 for a proposed hour flight. The Air Traffic Control Tower was contacted by the flight school about 1010, in reference to that flight. The Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) was contacted about 1100 by the flight school, and was informed that the flight was overdue. Air Force Rescue Coordination Center first detected an emergency locator transmitter signal at 1041. At 1401, the center was aware of the overdue airplane. At 1410, the Civil Air Patrol was contacted in reference to the overdue airplane. At 1431, the center received notification that the Civil Air Patrol would have a search airplane up in 20 minutes. At 1449, the center received an Alert Notice (ALNOT) from AFSS on the overdue airplane. At 1549, the center received notification that the ALNOT was cancelled and that the wreckage was found. An on-scene examination revealed that no pre-impact anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. The Hobbs meter read 29.5 hours. The pilot had a history of chronic depression, at times accompanied by suicidal thoughts or intent, particularly when off of antidepressant medications. He did not indicate his use of antidepressant medications or his history of depression on his only application for FAA Airman Medical Certificate. No antidepressants were detected on toxicological evaluation following the accident. Diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine with impairing and sedative effects, was detected in the pilot's blood consistent with recent ingestion. The pilot reportedly suffered from seasonal allergies. A plot of airplane radar track data showed the flight's path and altitudes that represented the received airplane's pressure altitude reading. The plotted data showed that the airplane was climbing in a northwest direction after its departure. The plot showed the airplane reached a maximum altitude of 2,700 feet at about 0732:35. The airplane was at 2,700 feet until 0734:05 when the plotted data showed it in a descent and turn to the northeast. The plot showed the airplane at 1,900 feet at 0736:55 and the returns showed the airplane in a turn to the west. The airplane's returns showed it in a descent on the west bound direction. The last plotted return showed the airplane at 1,400 feet at 0740:36. The accident site was plotted on that chart and the site was below that last return.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control for undetermined reasons while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050801X01132&key=1

Location