Accident Cessna 172N N73747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44430

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Greenville Aviation
Registration: N73747
MSN: 17267646
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7027 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penrose, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brevard, NC (22W)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger stated the pilot conducted a preflight inspection and an engine run up before departing Transylvania County Airport and no deficiencies were noted. The pilot did not use the entire length of the runway for takeoff and the airplane lost power after takeoff. The runway is 2,903 feet in length. Review of performance data revealed the airplane would have a ground roll of 870 feet. A witness observed the airplane on its takeoff roll. He said the airplane was about one third down the runway and did not seem to be going very fast, nor did it sound like the airplane was developing full power. The witness turned around, looked back towards the departure end of the runway and the airplane had disappeared from view. The witness then observed black smoke off the departure end of the runway. Another witness stated she heard an airplane approaching her location. The engine sounded like it was at a low rpm, which she attributed to the sound being masked by the terrain. The airplane came into view and was observed at a low altitude in a steep nose down left turn with the left wing perpendicular to the ground. Examination of the crash site revealed a scar was present on the ground and extended 23 feet 10 inches long. Pieces of the left red and white forward wing tip and left red navigation light were located in the ground scar. One propeller blade strike and a red and white paint transfer were located on a road 27 feet down the crash debris line. The left wing was pushed aft and separated. The left wing was bent upward at a 90-degree angle 9 feet 6-inches outboard of the wing root and accordion crushing was located on the leading edge of the wing and wing skin. The right wing was separated at the wing root and was located forward of the left wing. No anomalies were noted with the airframe, flight controls, or engine assembly and accessories.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the full length of the runway for takeoff, and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050715X01029&key=1

Location