Accident Cessna T210N N106PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44513

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2005
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106PM
MSN: 21062965
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (FCA)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, while climbing to an ATC assigned altitude of 13,000 feet, radar and radio communications with the pilot/aircraft were lost. Radar information indicated the airplane started a descending right turn shortly before it disappeared from radar coverage. The descending turn started shortly after the airplane reached 12,000 feet. Weather data indicated widespread areas of IFR conditions. Icing conditions were forecasted, as well as reported, along the pilot's route of flight. The airplane was not certified for icing conditions. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence to indicate a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or irregularity with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control during climb while in instrument meteorological conditions. Icing conditions was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050505X00560&key=1

Location