Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7545V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44528

Date:Monday 11 April 2005
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7545V
MSN: 177RG0842
Total airframe hrs:4042 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (BTP)
Destination airport:Warren, PA (7PA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 177RG departed the airport, proceeded in a northeasterly direction, and climbed to approximately 3,500 feet msl. About 8 minutes prior to the accident, the airplane began a descent. The airplane circled the airport once, and turned onto final approach approximately 3/4 mile from and about 300 feet above the runway threshold. The airplane touched down at the start of the runway, slightly left of centerline, and traveled at approximately 64 knots ground speed. The airplane then encountered a "heavy gust of wind" from the left, crossed over the centerline, and departed the right side of the runway, about 1,000 feet from the touchdown point while traveling at approximately 52 knots. The landing was aborted; however, the airplane did not clear a treeline about 480 feet southeast of the runway. At approximately 55 knots, the airplane impacted 50-foot tall trees, and then came to rest on the ground inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the flaps were retracted, and no preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified. The Cessna 177RG Pilot's Operating Handbook called for 20 degrees of flaps and 65 knots indicated airspeed while executing a balked landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the balked landing checklist while attempting to abort a landing. Factors in the accident were his failure to maintain directional control during the landing, and a gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050420X00485&key=1

Location