Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N6511L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44543

Date:Sunday 13 March 2005
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6511L
MSN: AA5-0611
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lawrence County Airpark (HTW/KHTW), Chesapeake, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake/Huntington-Lawrence County Airpark, OH (KHTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 13, 2005, at 1506 eastern standard time, a Grumman American AA-5, 6511L was destroyed when it impacted terrain, shortly after takeoff from the Lawrence County Airpark (HTW), Chesapeake, Ohio. The certificated private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local personal flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Witnesses observed the airplane approach to the runway; however, it appeared to be high, and as it passed over the runway, it executed a go-around. The airplane continued around the traffic pattern, and returned to land a second time. The second landing attempt appeared to be fast, and the intended touchdown point was "far down the runway." The pilot then applied power, and the airplane became airborne, with a nose high attitude. The airplane continued in a nose high attitude, and cleared the 30-foot high trees located at the end of the runway. The tail of the airplane then began to wobble, the right wing dropped, and the airplane descended to the ground about 1/4 mile from the airport. A postcrash fire consumed a majority of the main wreckage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any abnormalities with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050322X00347&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB