Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N35JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44569

Date:Saturday 5 February 2005
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Flight Charter Corporation
Registration: N35JL
MSN: D9942
Total airframe hrs:1057 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwich, NY (OIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the airplane's engine, and allowed it to run on the ground for about 30 minutes prior to takeoff. Several witnesses viewed the airplane as it flew in the airport traffic pattern, and reported that the engine made unusual sounds and was "failing." The airplane descended, contacted a street light and terrain, and then was consumed by a postcrash fire. Examination of the remaining wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. The 29-year-old airplane was equipped with its original engine, which had not been overhauled during the airplane's 1,057 hours of operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050218X00208&key=1

Location