Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5631K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44609

Date:Saturday 25 December 2004
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5631K
MSN: D-7389
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5616 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herman, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Destination airport:Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 25, 2004, at 1021 central standard time, a Beech S35, N5631K, collided with trees and the terrain in Herman, Wisconsin, following a loss of engine power during flight. The airline transport pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged by impact with the terrain and a post impact fire. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. The airplane departed the Manitowoc County Airport (MTW), Manitowoc, Wisconsin, at 1010, en route to the Lewis University Airport (LOT), Romeoville, Illinois. The pilot was attempting to divert to the Sheboygan Memorial Airport (SBM), Sheboygan, Wisconsin, when the accident occurred.

The airplane collided with trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Approximately 8 minutes after taking off, the pilot reported to air traffic control that the cabin of his airplane was filling with smoke and he was diverting to a near-by airport. The airplane contacted 30 to 40 foot tall trees which bordered an open field. The airplane then contacted the terrain and a post impact fire ensued. Inspection of the engine revealed two holes in the crankcase near the number four cylinder with the number four piston rod separated from the crankshaft. Teardown of the engine revealed five cylinder deck stud nuts were missing and the number five cylinder seventh stud had sheared. The crankshaft, counterweights, and rod bearings exhibited thermal damage which was most prominent at the number four cylinder connecting rod journal. Material from the number four connecting rod bearing was fused to the crankshaft journal displacing the oil tube toward the number three main journal. The cylinders had been removed and overhauled approximately 380 hours prior to the accident. The cylinder base packings on all of the cylinders were flattened and extruded between the base of the cylinders and the crankcase. The cross section diameter of the packings was larger than a sample packing, part number 641066, which is used on IO-520-BA engines. The cross section diameter of the base packings that were removed from the engine were similar in diameter to those used on the O-470 series engines.

Probable Cause: The installation of the improper cylinder base packing seals by maintenance personnel resulting in the loss of lubriation and subsequent failure of the number four connecting rod/bearing. A factor associated with the accident was the trees that the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041228X02038&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB