ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44610
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-DEC-2004
Time:0900
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air
Operator:SNC MITJAVILA
Registration: F-GVRM
C/n / msn: LJ-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montpellier -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PERPIGNAN (LFMP)
Destination airport:Montpellier (LFMT)
Narrative:
On December 24, 2004, about 0900 coordinated universal time, a Beech 65-90, F-GVRM, was destroyed when impacted a small lake near Montpellier, France. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. No additional information was available at the time of this report.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of France. Additional information may be obtained from:

Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA)
Bâtiment 153 Aéroport du Bourget
93350 LE BOURGET

Telephone (33) 1 49 92 72 00
Fax (33) 1 49 92 72 03

This report is for informational purposes and contains only information released by the Government of the France. CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050120X00077&key=1