Accident Glasair II N706C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44673

Date:Thursday 14 October 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N706C
MSN: 307
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (HRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

After performing a number of low-level aerobatic maneuvers to the east of the airport, the pilot made a low-level pass over the runway from east to west. He then executed a rapid pull-up, and climbed on a near-vertical line. As the aircraft climbed, its airspeed decreased to the point that when the pilot executed a wingover maneuver at the top of the climb, the aircraft entered a spin. It then spun two or three times to the left, before its rotation rate began to decrease. As the rotation rate decreased, the pilot attempted to pull out of the dive, but the aircraft impacted the terrain and immediately burst into flames. There was no indication of any problems with the flight controls, nor any evidence that there had been a malfunction associated with the engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed while executing a wingover maneuver at the top of a vertical climb, leading to an inadvertent spin, and the pilot's inadequate remedial action in attempting to recover from the spin. Factors include performing aerobatic maneuvers close to the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041019X01651&key=1

Location