Accident Robinson R44 Raven II G-SPAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44696

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Productive Investments Ltd
Registration: G-SPAL
MSN: 10319
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ardsheal Hill, Kentallan Bay, Appin, near Oban, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Appin, Scotland (PVT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 19, 2004, at 19:57 UTC, a Robinson R44, G-SPAL, was destroyed when it collided with terrain while on approach to a private landing site at Ardsheal Hill, Kentallen Bay, Appin, near Oban, Scotland. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger received fatal injuries. The helicopter had departed Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth Scotland.

The pilot was returning from Perth (Scone) Airfield to a private landing site at night with one passenger on board. As he was about to begin manoeuvring in the vicinity of the landing area, the passenger slumped across the flight controls and shortly afterwards, the helicopter impacted the side of a hill in level flight at slow speed. The pilot was able to free himself from the wreckage but the unconscious passenger was fatally injured in the subsequent fire.

A later BBC report (see below) named the passenger fatality as Major Neil Sutherland, aged 68, from Kentallen. Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration G-SPAL was cancelled by the CAA on 17.05.2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/09/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI04WA263 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040921X01470&ntsbno=CHI04WA263&akey=1
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f656e5274a13140005b1/Robinson_R44_Raven_II__G-SPAL.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SPAL
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=948
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/scotland/3671454.stm
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/145366-bbc-reports-helicopter-crash-highlands.html
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/scotland/4512026.stm
8. http://www.heraldscotland.com/sport/spl/aberdeen/one-man-killed-as-helicopter-hits-hillside-1.75082