ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44701
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-SEP-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15C
Operator:13 Squadron, Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 1307
C/n / msn: 748/019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:King Abdel Aziz AB -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdel Aziz AB, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:King Abdel Aziz AB, Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
Training flight. Crashed at King Abdel Aziz air base during joint exercise "Gulf Spears" with air forces from other member states of the Gulf Cooperation Council. Pilot - First Officer Mohammed Ahmad Al-Kubaiby - killed

Sources:
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 353)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm

Related books