ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44727
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-AUG-2004
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky S-64E (CH-54A)
Operator:Erickson Air-Crane, opf. Hélipaca
Registration: N248AC
C/n / msn: 64-066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vix, Ventiseri, Corsica -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bastia, Corsica
Destination airport:Bastia, Corsica
Narrative:
On August 26, 2004, at 0901 local time (0701 universal coordinated time - UTC ) a Sikorsky S-64 Skycrane, N248AC, crashed on a fire-fighting mission near Bastia, Corsica. Initial reports stated that an in-flight break-up occurred after a water-spreading mission. The aircraft impacted on terrain and was destroyed. Both persons on board were fatally injured.
The ex CH-54A Tarhe/68-18461/US Army, named "Helitanker 735", had been least to French operator Hélipaca and was being operated on behalf of the French Ministry of Interior. Erickson Air-Crane, Inc., holds the type certificate for the S-64. They sent three technical assistants to the site. They are working directly under the Investigator-in-Charge (IIC), as well as serving as Advisors to the NTSB.

Sources:
1. http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041028X01713&key=1