Accident Robinson R22 Beta OK-YIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44748

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:L.P.S. Melník
Registration: OK-YIT
MSN: 2322
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerenice, Sázava, Benesov, Bohemia -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Roudnice Airport, Sázava, Bohemia (LKRO)
Destination airport:Roudnice Airport, Sázava, Bohemia (LKRO
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 11, 2004, at 10:05 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, Czech Republic registration OK-YIT, collided with terrain after a loss of control during an aerial photo flight, at Cerenice, approximately 3 miles south of Sazava, Czech Republic. L.P. S. Meinik was operating the helicopter under the civil aviation regulations of the Czech Republic. The pilot was not injured; the passenger sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the flight.

Conclusions
- The most likely cause of the accident was the helicopter pilot's improper reaction to turbulent environment in rugged terrain, together with incorrect procedures for handling the flight situation;
- However, it cannot be excluded with certainty that the accident was the result of deliberate inappropriate manoeuvres that exceeded the capabilities of the pilot or the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX04WA294 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040817X01238&ntsbno=LAX04WA294&akey=1
2. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody04.htm
3. http://databaze.livien.org/vrtulnik.php?ID=139
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=982
5. http://www.aeroweb.cz/clanky/50-