Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N98SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44763

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98SN
MSN: L2K-189
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Lebanon Springfield-George Hoerter Field Airport, KY (6I2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 1, 2004, at 1849 central daylight time, a Knoepflein Lancair Legacy 2000, N98SN, collided with a light post and terrain during an off airport landing in Madison, Wisconsin, following a loss of engine power. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed by impact and post impact fire. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions and no flight plan was filed for this leg of the cross country flight. The accident occurred as the pilot was returning home after attending AirVenture 2004 at the Wittman Regional Airport (OSH) Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The pilot departed OSH around 1823 with an intended destination of Rockford, Illinois.

The amateur-built airplane was destroyed when it impacted a light pole and terrain during an off airport landing following a loss of engine power. The airplane was at an altitude of 8,000 feet mean sea level (msl), 15 miles southeast of the airport, when the pilot informed air traffic control (ATC) that he was having an engine problem and he needed to land. The controller cleared the airplane to land on either runway 32 or runway 21. The pilot told the controller, "Alright uh if you don't mind I'm going to circle around up here and uh see if I can iron out the problem and then uh I'll try to let you know what I need to do." Two minutes later, the controller informed the pilot that he was now eight miles from the airport. The pilot responded that he had the airport in site. The controller informed the pilot that runway 32 was the closest runway to his present position to which the pilot responded that he would enter a left base for runway 21. Nineteen seconds later, the pilot reported he was "really having problems" and he was going to land on runway 32. The pilot then stated that he was losing altitude "really bad" and he did not think he was going to make it to the airport. The airplane contacted a light pole and the terrain along a 4-lane divided roadway. The pilot was also the aircraft builder. He installed a supercharger system on the Continental IO-550 engine. Acquaintances of the pilot reported he told them he was experiencing problems with high oil temperatures and high cylinder head temperatures on the number one and number three cylinders. One acquaintance stated the pilot mentioned the problem approximately 10 months prior to the accident and others stated the pilot talked about the continuing problem on the day prior to the accident. Post accident inspection of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the engine case near the number two cylinder. An engine teardown revealed the engine had suffered internal heat and impact damage. Metal debris was found throughout the engine. All of the pistons and cylinders sustained heat and/or impact damage. The number three piston head was burned through along an approximate 60 degree arc around the circumference and down the side of the head past the rings The piston head was black in color. The piston rings were distorted and were out of their grooves. The airplane was equipped with an electronic flight instrument system (EFIS). The EFIS data showed the engine oil pressure was at its maximum of 69 pounds per square inch (psi) prior to takeoff and it decreased throughout the flight as the oil temperature increased. The data also indicated that after the pilot informed ATC of the engine problem, the airplane's rate of descent varied between 100 and 4,000 feet per minute.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to high engine temperatures which resulted in a failure of the number three piston, the pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known high temperature problems, the pilot's poor inflight planning, and the pilot's failure to maintain a proper emergency descent rate. A factor associated with the accident was the light pole that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040804X01144&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB