Accident Cessna 172S N970SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44765

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N970SP
MSN: 172S8172
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, TN (KSNH)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told an acquaintance he would fly the airplane over the acquaintance's home and over the river. Two witnesses in a boat, both of whom were certificated flight instructors, observed the airplane flying low and circling over the river as if searching for a house or a boat. The witnesses then saw the airplane slowly descend to approximately 50 feet above the water, level off, and continue to fly over the water for about a mile or more. They then saw the airplane nose up steeply and climb to approximately 250 to 300 feet. The witnesses stated, "the aircraft stalled, made a half turn to the right, and plunged nose-first into the water." Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction was observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a stall and subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040809X01168&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2003 N970SP Douglas Aviation Inc. 0 Olive Branch, Mississippi sub

Location