Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan C-GKGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44814

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKGE
MSN: 66-2633
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville , WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oroville, WA (0S7)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident the pilot ferried the airplane from Canada to Oroville, Washington, for a 100-hour inspection and to clear US Customs. Following the maintenance inspection and customs detail the pilot departed the airport, however shortly after takeoff the pilot returned to the departure airport after experiencing a problem with the airplane's global positioning system (GPS). Repairs to the unit were made and the pilot departed the airport. Approximately 10 minutes after the departure, local authorities received notification of a downed airplane east of the airport. The airplane collided with rising terrain approximately five miles east of the airport. Witnesses reported hearing the airplane fly up the valley east of the airport. One witness stated the airplane was running "...smooth, strong and easy", but didn't seem to be "pulling." A second witness reported the airplane was flying low up the valley and the engine was running smooth. Post accident examination of the airplane's engine revealed no evidence to indicate a mechanical failure that would have resulted in a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in the in-flight collision with terrain. Rising terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040621X00841&key=1
ex.RCAF/2900.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2004 N92871 T-6 LLC 2 Leesville, SC sub
Fuel starvation

Location