Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N48579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44836

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48579
MSN: 75-6929
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon Field, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
!! THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED JANUARY 18, 2006!!

While performing aerobatics, the airplane stalled, entered a spin, and collided with the ground in an uncontrolled descent. The pilot and passenger departed from a nearby airport for a local area scenic flight. A witness reported seeing the airplane doing a series of loops and turns. An additional witness reported seeing the airplane pitch up, turn to the left, and then enter a counterclockwise spin prior to impact with the ground. According to the pilot's family, he did not do aerobatics in the airplane. The pilot purchased the airplane about 2 months prior to the accident and had accumulated approximately 41 hours in the accident airplane. A Safety Board meteorologist reported that an evaluation of surrounding weather at the time of the accident indicated clear skies. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any control or powerplant malfunctions. The pilot had severe coronary artery disease noted on autopsy and a history of Type II diabetes which had not been revealed to the FAA. It was not possible to determine whether symptoms from these conditions contributed either to the pilot's decision to engage in aerobatics or his ultimate failure to maintain airspeed
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while performing aerobatics that resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00765&key=1

Location