Wirestrike Accident North American P-51C Mustang N61429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44840

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C Mustang
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N61429
MSN: 103-26199
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hager City , WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK)
Destination airport:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 29, 2004, at 1410 central daylight time, a North American P-51C, N61429, operated by the American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum, collided with trees and terrain in Hager City, Wisconsin, following a loss of engine power while maneuvering during an airshow at the Red Wing Regional Airport (RGK), Red Wing, Minnesota. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane received substantial damage. The 14 CFR Part 91 flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions without a flight plan. The airplane departed from RGK about 1330.

Witnesses reported hearing the pilot state that he had an engine malfunction as he was lining up for a low pass over the airport. They stated the propeller was turning, but the airplane was descending. The airplane passed under high tension power lines and collided with trees prior to coming to rest in the back yard of a residence. Examination of the engine revealed the upper vertical camshaft drive gear had backed off of the drive shaft. The camshaft gear fits on splines on the upper vertical drive shaft followed by a tab washer, a retainer washer, and a retaining nut. The retainer washer has two interior tabs that insert into smaller splines at the top of the shaft, which keep it from rotating. On the outer diameter surface, the retainer washer contains slots where tabs from the tab washer can be bent into place. A metallurgical examination of the gearbox cover, retaining nut, retaining washer, tab washer, and the camshaft drive gear revealed the components were installed in the correct order. The damage on the components indicates that the tabs on the tab washer were most likely not bent into place around the retaining washer and nut, allowing the nut to back off the shaft. It could not be determined if the nut had been properly torqued during its installation. The engine had been overhauled approximately 424 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the camshaft drive gear assembly which resulted in the retaining nut backing off allowing the drive gear to move up the shaft. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the power loss occurred and the trees which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040602X00716&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 2021 N61429 Commemorative Air Force (CAF) 0 Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH) unk
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB