Accident FireFly Balloons Firefly 8B N2200D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44889

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2004
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FireFly Balloons Firefly 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2200D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eatonton, GA
Destination airport:Eatonton, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness during the inflation process of the balloon, a quick release tie down eyebolt that was attached to a windline broke. As the windline released it struck the pilot in the head. The quick release tie down eyebolt was installed on the tailgate of an automobile. The balloon skid across the grass and hit a tree. Examination of the balloon revealed that six wicker panels were broken. Further examination of the quick release tie down eyebolt revealed that the fracture features were typical of a recent bending overstress fracture. According to the balloon manufacture, the quick release tie down eyebolt that failed was an after-market item.

Probable Cause: The overload failure of the windline quick release tiedown eyebolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040415X00470&key=1

Location