Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N4130D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44893

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Gypsy Flyer Inc
Registration: N4130D
MSN: 3257059
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 4, 2004, about 0810 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga SP II, N4130D, experienced an in-flight collision with terrain about 2 minutes after departing from the Ukiah Municipal Airport, Ukiah, California. Gypsy Flyer, Inc., was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries; the airplane was destroyed. The personal cross-country flight was en route to Willows, California. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan had not been filed. The primary wreckage was at 39 degrees 07.34 minutes north latitude and 123 degrees 11.605 minutes west longitude.

The non-instrument rated private pilot attempted to depart an airport in instrument meteorological conditions. Prior to departure, the pilot talked to another, airborne pilot in the area, and confirmed the airport's reported conditions of an overcast layer at 100 feet above ground level (agl). The accident pilot indicated to the other pilot that he intended to depart VFR. Several witnesses reported that they observed the airplane departing to the south. It then turned toward the west at low level and subsequently turned back to the east. They further noted that the engine sound remained constant, continuing until the sound of a loud crash. The airplane contacted vegetation just prior to colliding with the ground, and the debris path continued along a southerly heading. Investigators examined the extensively crushed and fragmented wreckage, and identified no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. The pilot had logged about 7 hours of simulated instrument time.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's flight intentional flight into instrument meteorological conditions during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in spatial disorientation, a subsequent loss of aircraft control, and an uncontrolled descent into terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of an instrument rating and a low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040409X00441&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB