ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44940
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-FEB-2004
Time:1130
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-200
Operator:Jason Lind
Registration: VH-TRZ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Eildon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallan
Destination airport:Wangaratta
Narrative:
On February 7, 2004, about 1130 local time, a Piper PA-28R-200, Australia registry VH-TRZ, collided with power lines over Lake Eildon, Victoria, Australia. The aircraft, owned and operated by a private individual under the pertinent non commercial civil aviation regulations of Australia, was destroyed in the collision sequence. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight that originated at Wallan and was en route to Wangaratta.

The accident is under the jurisdiction of and being investigated by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau. Further information can be obtained from:

Australian Transport Safety Bureau
PO Box 967
Civic Square ACT 2608
Australia

Telephone 61 2 6274 6431

Web: www.atsb.gov.au CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040212X00189&key=1