ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44968
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JAN-2004 |
| Time: | 1900 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182G |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3171S |
| C/n / msn: | 18255671 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Glasgow, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | MOBRIDGE, SD (MBG) |
| Destination airport: | CUT BANK, MT (CTB) |
Narrative:The pilot and three passengers were completing the final leg of a round robin cross-country flight that originated earlier in the day. Approximately 2 hours 30 minutes into the final leg of the cross-country flight, the pilot received an in-flight weather update for the route of flight. The weather specialist reported low ceilings and low visibilities along the intended route. Additionally, the specialist reported that VFR flights were not recommended due to an AIRMET for IFR conditions, icing conditions and areas of mountain obscuration. Subsequent to receiving the updated weather information, the pilot reported that he was diverting to and alternate airport northwest of his location. After failing to arrive at the planned destination, an ALNOT was issued for the missing airplane. The airplane wreckage was later located southeast of the intended alternate. Infrared weather satellite imagery showed areas of enhanced widespread cloud cover and cloud tops northwest of the accident location on the night of the accident. Dark night conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. CAUSE: Loss of aircraft control resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors include marginal weather and dark night conditions.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040113X00059&key=1