ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44970
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-DEC-2003
Time:6:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Operator:Utility Aircraft Corporation
Registration: ZK-UAC
C/n / msn: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:341 km SSW off San Francisco, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the aircraft from Hamilton, New Zealand to Davis, California, via Pago Pago, American Samoa; Christmas Island, Kiribati; and Hilo, Hawaii. On the final leg, following a position report 858 nm from San Francisco, he reported a problem with his fuel system, indicating a probable ditching. Under the observation of a US Coast Guard HC-130 crew, the pilot ditched the aircraft at 1701 UTC, 341 nm from San Francisco, the aircraft nosing over on to its back as it touched down. The pilot did not emerge as expected and was later found by rescue swimmers, deceased, still in the cockpit. His body could not be recovered and was lost with the aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031230X02101&key=1